top of page

Privacy Policy

Kazzah, Inc. (“Kazzah,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides software services through which consumers (“Members”) and service providers (“Pros”) can connect online, communicate with each other, schedule service appointments, and transact payments for services performed by Pros to Members. We do not directly engage or employ Pros and we are not responsible for services provided by Pros to Members or payments due by Members to Pros. 

This Privacy Policy applies to Kazzah’s processing of personal information on our website available at https://www.kazzah.com/ and other online or offline offerings (collectively, the “Services”). 

NOTICE AT COLLECTION 

At or before the time of collection, California residents may have a right to receive notice of our practices, including the categories of personal information to be collected, the purposes for which such information is collected or used, whether such information is sold or shared , and how long such information is retained. California residents can find those details by clicking on the above links. 

1. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

4. HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

5. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

8. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

9. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS 

10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR EU/UK GDPR 

11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION 

12. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS 

13. CONTACT US 

1. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we do, we’ll let you know by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website, and/or we may also send other communications. 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

We collect personal information that you provide to us, personal information we obtain automatically when you use the Services, and personal information from third-party sources, as described below. 

A. Personal Information You Provide to Us Directly 

We may collect personal information that you provide to us. 

● Account and Profile Information. We may collect personal information in connection with your registration as a Pro or Client such as your name, email address, phone number, profile photo, bank account information, and payment account information.

In addition, if you are a Pro, you may choose to share additional information about your business on your Kazzah profile. If you are a Client, you may choose to share information about your experiences with a Pro on your Kazzah profile or on the Pro’s Kazzah profile. 

● Identity Verification Information. If you register as a Pro, we and/or our service providers may collect personal information, such as your government-issued ID and tax ID to verify your business. 

● Purchases. We may collect personal information and details associated with your purchases, including payment information. Any payments made via our Services are processed by third-party payment processors. We do not directly collect or store any payment card information entered through our Services, but we may receive information associated with your payment card information (e.g., your billing details). 

● Your Communications with Us. We may collect personal information, such as your name, email address, or phone number when you contact us. 

● Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, we may collect personal information from you in connection with the survey. 

● Interactive Features. We and others who use our Services may collect personal information that you submit or make available through our interactive features (e.g., profile pages, messaging features, blogs, and social media pages). Any information you provide using the public sharing features of the Services will be considered “public.” 

● Conferences, Trade Shows, and Other Events. We may collect personal information from individuals when we attend or host conferences, trade shows, and other events. 

● Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities. 

● Job Applications. If you apply for a job with us, we will collect any personal information you provide with your application, such as your contact information and CV. 

B. Personal Information Collected Automatically 

We may collect personal information automatically when you use the Services. 

● Automatic Collection of Personal Information. We may collect certain personal information automatically when you use the Services, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, cookie identifiers, other unique identifiers, browser or device information, location information (including approximate location derived from IP address), and Internet service provider. We may also automatically collect information regarding your use of our Services, such as records of phone calls you have initiated through the Services (but not the content or metadata of the call), pages that you visit, items that you search for via the Services, information about the links you click, the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use our Services. 

● Cookie Notice (and Other Technologies). We, as well as third parties, may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of the Services. 

o Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers that store preferences and facilitate and enhance your experience.

o Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in the Services that collects information about engagement on the Services. The use of a pixel tag allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited, a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded. 

See “Your Privacy Choices and Rights” below to understand your choices regarding these Technologies. C. Personal Information Collected from Third-Party Sources 

● Third Parties. We may collect personal information from third parties. These third parties include, but are not limited to, third party services you connect your Kazzah profile to (such as your Facebook profile), your contact list (as controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your device settings), other users that message or call you, security and fraud detection services, and other commercially available sources. Keep in mind that in general, any user can capture screenshots of your chats or messages or make recordings of your calls with them. 

● Referrals and Sharing Features. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities that allow you to provide personal information about other Pros and Members through our referral service. Our referral services may also allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as a text message inviting your friend to use our Services. Please only share with us contact information of people with whom you have a relationship (e.g., relative, friend, neighbor, or co-worker). 

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide the Services, for administrative purposes, and to provide you with marketing materials, as described below. 

A. Provide the Services 

We use your personal information to fulfill our contract with you and provide the Services, such as: 

● Managing your information and accounts; 

● Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of the Services; 

● Answering requests for support; 

● Communicating with you e.g., sending you appointment reminders; 

● Processing your financial information and other payment methods for services or purchases made via the Services; 

● Allowing you to message other Members and Pros via the Services; 

● Allowing you to call other Members and Pros you have connected with; 

● Processing applications if you apply for a job we post on our Services; and 

● Allowing you to register for events. 

B. Administrative Purposes 

We use personal information for various administrative purposes, such as: 

● Pursuing our legitimate interests such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention; 

● Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; 

● Measuring interest and engagement in the Services; 

● Improving, upgrading, or enhancing the Services;

● Carrying out analytics; 

● Developing new products and services; 

● Creating de-identified and/or aggregated information. If we create or receive de-identified information, we will not attempt to reidentify such information, unless permitted by, or required to comply with, applicable laws; 

● Ensuring internal quality control and safety; 

● Authenticating and verifying individual identities, including requests to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy; 

● Debugging to identify and repair errors with the Services; 

● Auditing relating to interactions, transactions, and other compliance activities; 

● Sharing personal information with third parties as needed to provide the Services; 

● Enforcing our agreements and policies; and 

● Carrying out activities that are required to comply with our legal obligations. 

C. Marketing 

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with marketing and other content. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law. 

Some of the ways we may market to you include email campaigns and text messages. 

If you have any questions about our marketing practices, you may contact us at any time as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 

D. With Your Consent 

We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent. 

E. Other Purposes 

We also use your personal information for other purposes as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law. 4. HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We disclose your personal information to third parties for a variety of business purposes, including to provide the Services, to protect us or others, or in the event of a major business transaction such as a merger, sale, or asset transfer, as described below. 

A. Disclosures to Provide the Services 

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information are described below. 

● Others You Share or Interact with Using the Services. By interacting with, inquiring with, or otherwise transacting with a Pro or a Client using the Services, you acknowledge that you are affirmatively directing Kazzah to disclose any personal information Kazzah collects about you in connection with the interaction with the other Pro or Client involved. 

This may include, but is not limited to, the Pro services you requested, your experience with the Pro’s services, and personal information that Kazzah has collected about you from third-party sources. 

Once your personal information is shared with the other party, it may also be subject to the other party’s privacy policy or other similar document.

We are not responsible for the processing of your personal information by other Pros or Members. 

● Vendors and Service Providers. We may share your personal information with our third-party vendors and service providers that assist us with the provision of the Services. This includes service providers and vendors that provide us with payment, KYC verification, analytics, marketing services, IT support, hosting, customer service, and related services. 

● Business Partners. We may share your personal information with business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also share your personal information with business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. 

● Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our corporate affiliates. 

● Advertising Partners. We may share your personal information with third-party advertising partners. These third-party advertising partners may set Technologies and other tracking tools on our Services to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, cookie identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other services) for purposes of delivering personalized advertisements to you when you visit digital properties within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising”, “personalized advertising”, or “targeted advertising.” 

B. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others 

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity. 

C. Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers 

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, transition of service to another provider, or other similar corporate transaction, your personal information may be disclosed, sold, or transferred as part of such a transaction. 

5. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS 

Your Privacy Choices. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law and are described below. 

● Email Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and the Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to this Privacy Policy). 

● Text Messages. If you receive an unwanted text message from us, you may opt out of receiving certain future text messages from us by following the instructions in the text message you have received from us or by otherwise contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

● Phone Calls. If you receive an unwanted phone call from us, you may opt out of receiving future phone calls from us by following the instructions which may be available on the call or by otherwise contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 

● “Do Not Track.” Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers. 

● Cookies. You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. However, if you adjust your preferences, the Services may not work properly. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. 

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from organizations that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the European Digital Advertising Alliance. 

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. 

Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: 

● Confirm Whether We Are Processing Your Personal Information (the right to know); 

● Request Access to and Portability of Personal Information about you, including: (i) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information; and (ii) receiving an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or asking us to send that information to another company in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (the “right of data portability”); 

● Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete; ● Request Deletion of your personal information; 

● Request to Opt-Out of Certain Processing Activities including, as applicable, if we process your personal information for “targeted advertising” (as “targeted advertising” is defined by applicable privacy laws), if we “sell” your personal information (as “sell” is defined by applicable privacy laws), or if we engage in “profiling” in furtherance of certain “decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects” concerning you (as such terms are defined by applicable privacy laws); 

● Request Restriction of or Object to our Processing of your personal information; and ● Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. 

To protect your privacy, we will take steps to reasonably verify your identity before fulfilling requests submitted under applicable privacy laws. These steps may involve asking you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Examples of our verification process may include asking you to confirm the email address we have associated with you.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf in certain jurisdictions, may make a request to exercise the rights listed above regarding your personal information. If your personal information is subject to a law that allows an authorized agent to act on your behalf in exercising your privacy rights and you wish to designate an authorized agent, please provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent using the information found in “Contact Us” below and ask us for additional instructions. 

Some laws may allow you to appeal our decision if we decline to process your request. If applicable laws grant you an appeal right and you would like to appeal our decision with respect to your request, you may do so by informing us of this and providing us with information supporting your appeal. 

If your personal information is subject to the applicable data protection laws of the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law. 

● EEA Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) 

● Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) 

● UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

All personal information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, that may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your personal information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws. 

If we transfer personal information that originates in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom to a country that has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection under applicable data protection laws, one of the safeguards we may use to support such transfer is the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. 

For more information about the safeguards we use for international transfers of your personal information, please contact us as set forth below. 

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We store the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use the Services, or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide the Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we may consider applicable legal requirements, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, certain risk factors, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. 

8. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

This Supplemental Notice for California Residents supplements our Privacy Policy and only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to this Privacy Policy and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (as amended from time to time) (“CCPA”). 

The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information Kazzah has collected about them, whether Kazzah disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider), whether Kazzah “sold” that personal information, and whether Kazzah “shared” that personal

information for “cross-context behavioral advertising” in the preceding twelve months. California residents can find this information below:

Category of Personal Information Collected by Kazzah 

Category of Third Parties To Whom Personal Information is Disclosed to for a Business Purpose

Identifiers 

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers 

● Business Partners

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers 

● Business Partners

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers

Commercial information 

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers 

● Business Partners

Biometric information 

● N/A

Internet or other electronic network activity 

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers 

● Business Partners

Geolocation data 

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers 

● Business Partners

Sensory data 

● N/A

Professional or employment-related information 

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

● N/A

Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumer

● N/A

Personal information that reveals a consumer’s social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number

● Vendors and Service Providers

Personal information that reveals a consumer’s account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account

● Vendors and Service Providers

Personal information that reveals a consumer’s precise geolocation

● Others You Share or Interact With 

● Vendors and Service Providers

Personal information that reveals a consumer’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership

● N/A


 

Category of Personal Information Collected by Kazzah 

Category of Third Parties To Whom Personal Information is Disclosed to for a Business Purpose

Personal information that reveals the contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages unless Kazzah is the intended recipient of the 

communication

● N/A

Personal information that reveals consumer’s genetic data

● N/A

Biometric information that is processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a consumer

● N/A

Personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s health

● N/A

Personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s sex life or sexual orientation

● N/A


 

The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using and disclosing personal information are set forth in “Personal Information We Collect”, “How We Use Personal Information”, and “How We Disclose Personal Information” above, respectively. We will retain personal information in accordance with the time periods set forth in “Retention of Personal Information.” 

Additional Disclosures for California Residents 

Disclosure Regarding “Sales” of Personal Information under the CCPA. In the preceding twelve months, Kazzah has not “sold” any personal information (as defined by the CCPA), nor does Kazzah have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age. 

Disclosure Regarding Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising under the CCPA. In the preceding twelve months, Kazzah has not “shared” any personal information for “cross-context behavioral advertising” (as such terms are defined in the CCPA), nor does Kazzah have actual knowledge of any “sharing” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age for “cross-context behavioral advertising”. 

Disclosure Regarding Sensitive Personal Information. Kazzah only uses and discloses sensitive personal information for the following purposes: 

● To perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services. 

● To prevent, detect, and investigate security incidents that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity, and or confidentiality of stored or transmitted personal information. 

● To resist malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions directed at Kazzah and to prosecute those responsible for those actions. 

● To take steps designed to ensure the physical safety of natural persons. 

● To verify or maintain the quality or safety of Kazzah products, services, or devices, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance Kazzah ’s services or devices. 

● For purposes that do not infer characteristics about individuals. 

Non-Discrimination. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by the CCPA. 

Disclosure Regarding Opt-Out Preference Signals. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, Kazzah does not “sell” personal information or “share” personal information for “cross-context behavioral advertising” so it does not respond to opt-out preference signals.

9. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS 

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. If you have any questions, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 

10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR EU/UK GDPR 

This Supplemental Notice for EU/UK GDPR only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to the EU or UK GDPR. 

Kazzah’s processing of your personal information may be supported by one or more of the following legal bases: 

● Performance of a Contract: Kazzah may need to process your personal information to perform our contract with you. 

● Legitimate Interest: Kazzah may process your personal information to further our legitimate interests, but only where our interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. 

● Consent: In some cases, Kazzah may also rely on your consent to process your personal information. 

● Compliance with our Legal Obligations: Kazzah may process your personal information to comply with our legal obligations. 

11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION 

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. 

If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has uploaded personal information to our site without your consent, you may contact us as described in “Contact Us” below. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of applicable law, we will delete any personal information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and terminate the child’s account, if applicable. 

12. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS 

The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Providing personal information to third-party websites or applications is at your own risk. 

13. CONTACT US 

Kazzah is the controller of the personal information we process under this Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: inquiry@kazzah.com.

bottom of page